Home Politics List of Chief Ministers of Odisha and their tenure

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha and their tenure

0

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha

On 1 April 1936, Odisha Province was formed. The King of Paralakhemundi, Maharaja Krishna Chandra Gajapati Narayan Deo was the first Prime Minister of Odisha state from 1 April 1937 to 18 July 1937. Thereafter the All India Congress party leader Biswanath Das took over the charges for two more years. Again the King become Prime Minister of Odisha for the second time from 24 November 1941 to 30 June 1944 before finally handed over to Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab in the year 1946.

After India got its freedom and the constitution was enacted. Till the first election, Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab continued to be the chief minister of Odisha. Since 1946, Odisha has had 14 chief ministers. Serving since 2000, Naveen Patnaik of the Biju Janata Dal is the incumbent chief minister and the longest-serving one in Odisha’s history.

Chief Ministers of Odisha After Indepance 

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Naveen Patnaik 29 May 2019 Present Biju Janata Dal
2 Naveen Patnaik 21 May 2014 29 May 2019 Biju Janata Dal
3 Naveen Patnaik 21 May 2009 21 May 2014 Biju Janata Dal
4 Naveen Patnaik 16 May 2004 21 May 2009 Biju Janata Dal
5 Naveen Patnaik 05 Mar 2000 16 May 2004 Biju Janata Dal
6 Hemananda Biswal 17 Feb 1999 06 Dec 1999 INC
7 Giridhar Gamang 15 Mar 1995 17 Feb 1999 INC
8 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15 Mar 1995 15 Mar 1995 INC
9 Biju Patnaik 05 Mar 1990 15 Mar 1995 Janata Dal
10 Hemananda Biswal 07 Dec 1989 05 Mar 1990 INC
11 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 10 Mar 1985 07 Dec 1989 INC
12 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 09 Jun 1980 10 Mar 1985 INC
13 President’s rule 17 Feb 1980 09 Jun 1980
14 Nilamani Routray 26 Jun 1977 17 Feb 1980 Janata Party
15 President’s rule 30 Apr 1977 26 Jun 1977
16 Binayak Acharya 29 Dec 1976 30 Apr 1977 INC
17 President’s rule 16 Dec 1976 29 Dec 1976
18 Nandini Satpathy 06 Mar 1974 16 Dec 1976 INC
19 President’s rule 03 Mar 1973 06 Mar 1974
20 Nandini Satpathy 14 Jun 1972 03 Mar 1973 INC
21 Biswanath Das 03 Apr 1971 14 Jun 1972 Independent
22 President’s rule 11 Jan 1971 03 Apr 1971
23 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 08 Mar 1967 09 Jan 1971 Swatantra Party
24 Sadashiva Tripathy 21 Feb 1965 08 Mar 1967 INC
25 Biren Mitra 02 Oct 1963 21 Feb 1965 INC
26 Biju Patnaik 23 Jun 1961 02 Oct 1963 INC
27 President’s rule 25 Feb 1961 23 Jun 1961
28 Harekrushna Mahatab 22 May 1959 25 Feb 1961 INC
29 Harekrushna Mahatab 06 Apr 1957 22 May 1959 INC
30 Harekrushna Mahatab 19 Oct 1956 06 Apr 1957 INC
31 Nabakrushna Choudhury 20 Feb 1952 19 Oct 1956 INC
32 Nabakrushna Choudhury 12 May 1950 20 Feb 1952 INC
33 Harekrushna Mahatab 23 Apr 1946 12 May 1950 INC

 

Prime Ministers of Odisha Before Independence

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Krushna Chandra Gajapati 29 November 1941 29 June 1944 Independent
2 Biswanath Das 19 July 1937 4 November 1939 INC
3 Krushna Chandra Gajapati 1 April 1937 19 July 1937 Independent

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Exit mobile version